Northern BC Archives & Special Collections

Location
3333 University Way
Prince George, BC
4th Floor of UNBC Library

Drop-in Visits
Available only for library books from Special Collections
9:00 am - 12:00 pm, Mon-Fri
Confirm availability: 250-960-5592

Research Appointments
For archival and library research visits
8:30 am - 4:30 pm, Mon-Fri
Email: archives@unbc.ca

Research Help
Archival research assistance
Email: archives@unbc.ca

Reproduction Requests
Digital copies of archival material
Email: archives@unbc.ca

Donation Inquiries
Email: archives@unbc.ca
Phone: 250-960-6603

General Inquiries
Email: archives@unbc.ca
Phone: 250-960-5592

The Northern BC Archives & Special Collections acquires, preserves, and provides access to materials of permanent value that relate to:

• The institutional history of UNBC
• The culture and history of Northern British Columbia

We serve research and scholarship by making these records available to researchers, students, faculty, and the general public.

Our holdings contain materials from 1697 to the present:

• 2,750+ Linear metres of archival materials
• 10,775+ Rare books
• 40,000+ Photographic images
• 4,000+ Cartographic materials
• 1,200+ Audio recordings
• 1,200+ Moving images
• 500+ Artworks from the University Art Collection

When you contact us at archives@unbc.ca, your email will be processed through third-party software. Although we take precautions to protect the personal data you provide to us, we cannot guarantee the security of your information when using third-party services. Our full privacy statement with additional details is available here.