Academic Search Complete is a large multidisciplinary resource that includes the full text for most of the publications in its index.

Business Source Complete provides the leading collection of bibliographic and full text content in all disciplines of business including marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance, and economics. The database offers full text from 11,200 sources including more than 1,100 scholarly business journals, country economic reports from the EIU, Global Insight, ICON Group and CountryWatch, detailed company profiles for the world's 10,000 largest companies as well as Bernstein's White and Black Book series with financial information.

Kanopy is a collection of over 30,000 Canadian, American, and international films and documentaries.

LinkedIn Learning offers more than 5,000 courses related to business, technology and creative endeavours as well as pre-defined learning paths. The work-at-your-own-pace design allows users to select courses that interest them and build skills that fit with their career development and educational goals. Access to LinkedIn Learning is possible thanks to the fabulous partnership between CUPE 3799 and the University.

The Oxford English Dictionary (OED) is more than a modern English dictionary: while it provides current meanings and pronunciation, it also traces the history of each word using quotations to illustrate past usage. Quarterly updates ensure the Oxford English Dictionary stays current with new words and revised entries.

"SAGE Research Methods is the ultimate methods library with more than 1000 books, reference works, journal articles, and instructional videos by world-leading academics from across the social sciences, including the largest collection of qualitative methods books available online from any scholarly publisher. The site is designed to guide users to the content they need to learn a little or a lot about their method."

SimplyAnalytics Canada is a web-based mapping application that enables users to develop interactive thematic maps and reports using thousands of demographic, business, and marketing data variables. Additionally, UNBC users have access to the premium D&B business directory, providing detailed information on more than 1.3 million Canadian businesses including: sales volume, key contact information and number of employees.