Browse or search through the business of Parliament, including the House of Commons, Senate and committees.
See the Online Search Guide for tips on searching effectively through this huge collection: http://www.parl.gc.ca/Search/Guide/1-BasicRules-e.html
Essential tool for tracking progress of bills through Parliament. Includes links to press releases, opposition reports, and articles about proposed legislation.
Up-to-date, community-driven tool for tracking individual MP activities and voting records. Also provides searchable database of House of Commons Hansard (1994-), House of Commons Committee meetings (2006-), and Bills since 1996.
Searchable database of digitized versions of the debates (Hansard) and journals of the Senate and the House of Commons, from 1867 to date that coverage begins on parl.gc.ca
Machine-readable and fully searchable historical Hansard. Produced by U of Toronto. Currently includes only English-language House of Commons debates back to 1901, with links to MP biographies.
Arranged by name of committee. There is some overlap with the searchable :Substantive Reports of Committees" database listed below, but includes legislative as well as substantive reports. Does not include links to full text.
Searchable list of reports on special or major topics by committees of the Senate and the House of Commons since 1867 to the present. Includes links to full text for recent reports.
Privy Council Office. Includes links to the Indez of Federal Royal Commissions, and full-text Archive. Includes over 7.000 publications produced by more than 2000 commissions.
Have a question? We are available at (250) 960-6475
Text a Librarian
Have a research questions? Text us! (250) 999-0478
References
This guide is based in large part on Chris Burns' Government Information guide from Kwantlen Polytechnic University, http://libguides.kpu.ca/gov accessed March 1, 2017. Thanks for sharing, Chris!
