This listing of deaths from 1918 Spanish influenza epidemic in the Prince George area was compiled via primary source research. This list contains 77 identified names of persons who were likely victims of the epidemic. The number of deaths in the area is certain to be higher.
The majority of deaths were from bacterial pneumonia, a secondary infection caused by influenza, but the virus also killed people directly, causing massive hemorrhages and edema in the lung.
If you have family history records related to any of the 1918 Spanish influenza victims listed below or if you know of another victim of the 1918 Spanish influenza in the Prince George and Upper Fraser area not listed here, please contact us at archives@unbc.ca.
| Date | Vital Information | Primary Source Evidence |
| 17 Oct. 1918 |
John Pierway Age 3 Died at Miworth of pneumonia Cause of death may have been whooping cough (there was a local outbreak in September 1918) or influenza. Scholarship suggests that in 1918, symptoms were so unusual that initially influenza was misdiagnosed as other illnesses, such as whooping cough. |
Corless Funeral Ledger BC Archives: Death Registration 1918-09-242493 |
| 19 Oct. 1918 |
Julie Freddy Age 13 Died in the Fort George Indian Reserve Cause of death unknown |
BC Archives: Death Registration 1918-09-002825 |
| 19 Oct. 1918 |
Anne Ross Age 4 months Born in Prince George Died of whooping cough at Prince George Buried at Fort George, funeral on 20 Oct. 1918 Cause of death may have been whooping cough (there was a local outbreak in September 1918) or influenza. Scholarship suggests that in 1918, symptoms were so unusual that initially influenza was misdiagnosed as other illnesses, such as whooping cough. |
Corless Funeral Ledger BC Archives: Death Registration 1918-09-242497 PG Citizen (Oct. 22): The infant son of Mr. and Mrs. [?] Ross, of the East End, died Saturday from whooping cough. |
| 20 or 22 Oct. 1918 |
Dora Bird Age 8 months Died of pneumonia at Prince George Cause of death may have been whooping cough (there was a local outbreak in September 1918) or influenza. Scholarship suggests that in 1918, symptoms were so unusual that initially influenza was misdiagnosed as other illnesses, such as whooping cough. |
Corless Funeral Ledger PG Citizen (Oct. 22): The infant son of Mr. and Mrs. [?] Ross, of the East End, died Saturday from whooping cough. Mr. and Mrs. Wm. Bird of South Fort George have also lost an infant with the same complaint. |
| 20 Oct. 1918 |
Iselene Qua Age 31 Died at the Fort George Indian Reserve Cause of death unknown |
BC Archives: Death Registration 1918-09-002848 |
| 22 Oct. 1918 |
George Churchman Age 35 years Born in Austria Resident of Hutton Died of pneumonia at the Connaught Hotel temporary hospital Buried at Fort George, funeral on 29 Oct. 1918 |
Corless Funeral Ledger PG Citizen (Oct. 25): An Austrian who had been brought in from Hutton Mills in a serious condition died in the city on Tuesday night. |
| 23 Oct. 1918 |
John Lockyer Age 19 years Born in Idaho Resident of Prince George Occupation: Farmer Died of pneumonia at Prince George Buried at Fort George |
Corless Funeral Ledger Prince George Citizen (25 Oct.): A young man named Lockyer, on leave from military training camp, died yesterday at Salmon River, north of the city. He was on a visit to his parents. Other members of the family are reported seriously ill. (Nov. 5): In announcing the regrettable death of a son of the Lockyer family the Citizen in error gave his name as William. The deceased young man's name was Jack Lockyer. William, we are pleased to state, is now making good progress towards recovery. BC Archives: Death Registration 1918-09-242479 |
| 23 Oct. 1918 |
Beatrice Annie Hunter Age 25 years Died of pneumonia at Prince Rupert Buried at Fort George, funeral on 27 Oct. 1918 |
Corless Funeral Ledger PG Citizen (29 Oct.): The body of Mrs. Hunter, of Prince Rupert, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Bateman, of Giscome, was brought in from the west on Sunday's train. Interment took place in the local cemetery. The deceased lady was a victim of influenza. The husband and three small children are left to mourn. |
| 23 Oct. 1918 |
Birdie Mocbus Age 4 years Born in Wetaskiwin, Alberta Resident of Prince George Died of pneumonia at the Connaught Hotel temporary hospital Buried at Fort George, funeral on 11 Nov. 1918 |
Corless Funeral Ledger BC Archives: Death Registration 1918-09-242482 PG Citizen (Nov. 5): The death on Saturday evening [of Emma] Mocbus, after a valiant struggle with influenza and pneumonia, is deeply felt in the city and community. ...The case is doubly sad owing to the death about ten days ago of her little daughter and only child aged four years. The death of the little one had been kept from the mother's knowledge until her strength was equal to the blow. Besides her husband, who is overseas with the Canadian forces, the parents, Mr. and Mrs. Otto Kling, of Fort George, are bereaved. |
| 24 Oct. 1918 |
Frank Duncan Seymour Age 4 years Died at Miworth of pneumonia Buried at South Fort George |
Corless Funeral Ledger |
| 24 Oct. 1918 |
Rose Quaw (Corless Ledger) Rosalie Quaw (Death Certificate) Age 28 Died at Miworth of pneumonia Buried at Fort George |
Corless Funeral Ledger BC Archives: Death Registration 1918-09-002845 |
| 24 Oct. 1918 |
Edward William Hoar Age 37 years Died at Prince George of pneumonia Buried at Edmonton, Alberta
|
Corless Funeral Ledger BC Archives: Death Registration 1918-09-242465 PG Citizen (Oct. 25): News of the death yesterday morning of Edward Hoar, a prominent young man of this city, caused a shock to the whole community. Deceased had been ill only a few days and was recovering from an attack of influenza when pneumonia in its most severe form set in and notwithstanding every care and attention he rapidly grew worse until death came. The deceased young man had been a resident of Prince George from the city's inception. He was of a likable character and had a large circle of friends. With his partner, F.G. Taylor, he conducted a billiard parlor and tobacco store here. He was 37 years of age. The body will be forwarded to Edmonton Sunday morning on instructions from his brother who resides there. PG Citizen (Dec 31): "In the Goods of Edward William Hoar, Deceased. Notice is hereby given to the creditors or persons having any claim upon or against the estate of Edward William Hoar, deceased, to send in their claims to the undersigned on or before the 15th day of January, 1919, after which time the undersigned will distribute the said estate, having regard only to those claims filed with him. P.E. WILSON. Solicitor for Robert Lyle Hoar, administrator of the estate of Edward William Hoar, deceased." |
| 24 Oct. 1918 |
Katherine Bird Dora Katherine Bird (Death Certificate) Age 25 Born in British Columbia Died at Miworth of pneumonia Buried at Fort George |
Corless Funeral Ledger BC Archives: Death Registration 1918-09-242448
|
| 24 Oct. 1918 |
Thomas Henry Lionel Roper Age 43 Born in England Temporary resident in the area, resident of New York Occupation: Mining Engineer Died at Fort George Buried in New York |
Corless Funeral Ledger BC Archives: Death Registration 1918-09-242499 PG Citizen (Oct. 25): After only a few days illness the occured last night of Mr. H.S. Roper, a prominent mining engineer, who has made his home at Fort George for more than a year. The deceased and Mrs. Roper had only recently returned from a visit to New York. A week ago both contracted influenza which in the husband's case rapidly developed into pneumonia. PG Citizen (Dec. 3): Mr. Selden F. Marvin, of New York, president of the Nechaco Mines Inc., is in the city today and registered at the Alexandra. With Mr. Marvin is Mr. Burdick, an American mining engineer, who will take up the work of the late Mr. Roper, whose untimely death from influenza occurred here a few weeks ago. The company has some promising mining properties at Houston, west of here. |
| 24 Oct. 1918 | Daughter of Postmaster Davidson | Prince George Citizen (25 Oct.): Several severe cases of influenza are reported from the lumbering districts east of here. At Aleza Lake the little daughter of Postmaster Davidson died yesterday, though it is not stated that the child's death was due to influenza. |
| 24 Oct. 1918 |
Chris Hendrickson (Name on Death Certificate) George Hendrickson (Prince George Citizen) Age 26 Died at Aleza Lake |
Prince George Citizen (25 Oct.): Several severe cases of influenza are reported from the lumbering districts east of here...Another victim was a man named George Hendrickson, employed at one of the mills. BC Archives: Death Registration 1918-09-242471 |
| 24 Oct. 1918 |
Clair Silcock Sims (Name on Death Certificate) Clair Silcock Symms (Corless Ledger) Age 45 Born in England Resident of Giscome Died at Giscome of pneumonia Buried at Willow River |
Corless Funeral Ledger BC Archives: Death Registration 1918-09-242503 PG Citizen (Oct. 25): At Giscome, Mrs. Sims, wife of a section foreman, died yesterday. |
| 25 Oct. 1918 |
She Jong Ung Age 32 Died in Prince George |
BC Archives: Death Registration 1918-09-242507 |
| 26 Oct. 1918 |
Catherine Bird Age 27 |
BC Archives: Death Registration 1918-09-242450
|
| 27 Oct. 1918 |
Albert Bessette Age unknown Born in France Occupation: Lumbering Resident of Aleza Lake Died of pneumonia in hospital Buried at Fort George |
Corless Funeral Ledger |
| 27 Oct. 1918 |
Eva Oswalda (Corless Ledger) Eva Oswald (Death Certificate) Age 23 Born in Russia Occupation: Housewife Resident of Prince George Died of pneumonia at Prince George city hospital Buried at Fort George, funeral on 28 Oct. 1918 |
Corless Funeral Ledger BC Archives: Death Registration 1918-09-242491 |
| 27 Oct. 1918 |
John Pierrie(?) Roftus Age 40 years, 10 months Born in Ireland Occupation: Brakeman Died of pneumonia at Prince George |
Corless Funeral Ledger |
| 27 Oct. 1918 |
Terrace Niedermaier Age 29 Born in Germany Resident of Fort George Died of pneumonia at Hansard |
Corless Funeral Ledger BC Archives: Death Registration 1918-09-242486 |
| 27 Oct. 1918 |
Thomas Joseph Williams Age 30 years Born in Ireland Occupation: Conductor Resident of Prince Rupert Died of pneumonia at Connaught Hotel temporary hospital Buried at Prince Rupert |
Corless Funeral Ledger BC Archives: Death Registration 1918-09-242509 |
| 28 Oct. 1918 |
Clinton Sandface McKenzie (Corless) Clinton Sandford McKenzie (Death Registration) Age 19 years Born in Nova Scotia Died of pneumonia at Connaught Hotel temporary hospital |
Corless Funeral Ledger BC Archives: Death Registration 1918-09-242485 |
| 28 Oct. 1918 |
William "Billy" Seymour Age 18 (or 19) Born in British Columbia Died of pneumonia at South Fort George |
Corless Funeral Ledger BC Archives: Death Registration 1918-09-242504 (Date of Death given as Oct. 29, 1918) |
| 28 Oct. 1918 |
Alex Dishleway Age unknown Occupation: Ferryman Resident of Miworth Died of pneumonia at Union Rooms temporary hospital Buried at Prince George, funeral on 30 Oct. 1918 |
Corless Funeral Ledger |
| 28 Oct. 1918 |
Chow Young Quong (Corless Ledger) Young Quong Chow (Death Certificate) Chew Wing (PG Citizen) Age 25 Born in China Occupation: Cook Resident of Prince George Died of pneumonia at 3rd Avenue, Prince George Buried at Fort George, funeral on 30 Oct. 1918 |
Corless Funeral Ledger BC Archives: Death Registration 1918-09-242454 PG Citizen (Oct. 29): Early last evening a young Chinaman named Chew Wing died at his home on Third avenue. He had lived from early childhood in Cariboo and had attended school in Quesnel. |
| 29 Oct. 1918 |
John V. McCabe Age 44 Born in Strathroy, Ontario Occupation: Lumbering Resident of Prince George Died of pneumonia at Prince George city hospital Buried in Strathroy, Ontario |
Corless Funeral Ledger BC Archives: Death Registration 1918-09-242484 PG Citizen (Oct. 29): Two more deaths were reported from the epidemic today, one a man named McCabe, who had been brought in from Bednesti in a serious condition...Pneumonia had resulted in both instances. |
| 29 Oct. 1918 |
Eva Coil Niedermaier Age 9 days Born in Hutton Resident of Hutton Died of pneumonia at "Cache" [possibly what is now named as Island Cache or Foley's Cache, where there was a small Grand Trunk Pacific hospital] Buried at Fort George, funeral on 2 Nov. 1918 |
Corless Funeral Ledger |
| 29 Oct. 1918 |
Hattie May Guss Age 29 years, 3 months Born in the United States Resident of Rose Lake Died of pneumonia at Maundrell Hospital Buried at Prince George |
Corless Funeral Ledger PG Citizen (Nov. 1): The death of Mrs. Guss, of Rose Lake, occurred here this week from influenza. A husband and five small children are left to mourn her demise. BC Archives: Death Registration 1918-09-242462 |
| 29 Oct. 1918 |
Marif Nazarek Age 27 Died at Willow River |
BC Archives: Death Registration 1918-09-242488 |
| 29 Oct. 1918 |
Mary Jane Joseph Age 58 Died at the Fort George Indian Reserve |
BC Archives: Death Registration 1918-09-002831 |
| 30 Oct. 1918 |
Percy Hunter Hiscock (Corless Ledger) Percy Dunton Hiscock (Death Certificate) Age 29 Born in London, England Occupation: Lumber mill Resident of Hutton Died of pneumonia at Connaught Hotel temporary hospital Buried at Fort George, funeral on 1 Nov. 1918 |
Corless Funeral Ledger BC Archives: Death Registration 1918-09-242469 PG Citizen (Nov. 1): Other deaths occurring at the local hospitals and in the city during the past two days were...Percy Hiscock, a young Englishman. |
| 30 Oct. 1918 |
Paul Hesse Age 25 years Born in Germany Occupation: Lumber mill Resident of Hutton Died of pneumonia at Connaught Hotel temporary hospital Buried at Fort George, funeral on 1 Nov. 1918 |
Corless Funeral Ledger BC Archives: Death Registration 1918-09-242467 PG Citizen (Nov. 1): Other deaths occurring at the local hospitals and in the city during the past two days were ...Paul Hesse, a resident of Hutton. Headstone: http://geneofun.on.ca/names/photo/2527970 |
| 30 Oct. 1918 |
Anastasia Louie Age 82 Died in South Fort George |
BC Archives: Death Registration 1918-09-002836 |
| 31 Oct. 1918 |
Thomas H.L. Fisher Age 20, 8 months, 7 days Born in Bolton, England Occupation: Farmer Died of pneumonia at Windsor Hotel Buried at Fort George, funeral on 4 Nov. 1918 |
Corless Funeral Ledger BC Archives: Death Registration 1918-09-242459 PG Citizen (Nov. 1): Other deaths occurring at the local hospitals and in the city during the past two days were ...a young man named Fisher, who has no relatives so far as known in the district. (Nov. 5): The death of Thomas Fisher on Thursday last was greatly regretted by a large circle of friends. The young man came to visit his mother at Lockyer's farm, Salmon River, a couple of weeks ago and was taken with influenza. This developed into bronchial pneumonia and he died after an illness of seven days. All through his illness he was attended by his mother and friends with great love and care |
| 31 Oct. 1918 |
Garnett McManus Age 37 years Born in Kings County, New Brunswick Occupation: Lumbering Died of pneumonia at Millar Addition [likely the temporary hospital set up at the school] |
Corless Funeral Ledger PG Citizen (Nov. 1): Other deaths occurring at the local hospitals and in the city during the past two days were Garnett McManus, a native of New Brunswick... |
| 31 Oct. 1918 |
Hilda Theresa Feren Age 27, 9 months Born in Ontario Resident of Prince George Died of influenza at 9th Avenue, Prince George Buried at Port Arthur, Ontario |
Corless Funeral Ledger BC Archives: Death Registration 1918-09-242460 PG Citizen (Nov. 1): The people of the community were shocked yesterday to learn of the death of Mrs. Feren, wife of Mr. J.A. Feren, local station agent. The deceased lady's illness was brief, pneumonia following closely after the birth of a son on Wednesday. Today the affliction of the family was increased by the death of a young son of 17 months. The bereaved husband and five children have the heartfelt sympathy of all. The two bodies will be sent to Port Arthur, Ont., for burial. Dr. Lazier's Record of Confinements: "Oct 29. Prince George. Mrs. Feren. Age 27. 7th [pregnancy? child?] Flue Temp 101. Died 3rd day, bronchial pneumonia. Boy. Circumsion." |
| 31 Oct. 1918 |
Adeline Fradie Qua Age 26 years Born in British Columbia Died of pneumonia at Miworth Buried at Fort George, funeral on 4 Nov. 1918 |
Corless Funeral Ledger |
| 31 Oct. 1918 |
Joseph Qua Age 61 Died at Willow River |
BC Archives: Death Registration 1918-09-002846 PG Citizen (Nov. 5): The death rate has been particularly heavy among the Indians, several deaths in the local tribe having occurred during the past few days. Among the victims are...Joseph Qua, sub-chief, and his son and daughter. ...The death of the Qua family was particularly sad. The father, son and daughter had left the Indian village to escape the possible contracting of the disease and were camping up the Fraser a few miles from the village. Nothing having been heard of them for some days, a search was instituted and their dead bodies were discovered in the tent. |
| 1 Nov. 1918 |
Antoine Qua Age 37 Died at Willow River |
BC Archives: Death Registration 1918-09-002847 PG Citizen (Nov. 5): The death rate has been particularly heavy among the Indians, several deaths in the local tribe having occurred during the past few days. Among the victims are...Joseph Qua, sub-chief, and his son and daughter. ...The death of the Qua family was particularly sad. The father, son and daughter had left the Indian village to escape the possible contracting of the disease and were camping up the Fraser a few miles from the village. Nothing having been heard of them for some days, a search was instituted and their dead bodies were discovered in the tent. |
| 1 Nov. 1918 |
Harold C. Feren Age 1 year, 6 months Born in Prince George Died of "whooping cough" at 9th Avenue, Prince George [this diagnosis is very questionable, since his mother died of "pneumonia" the day previous] Buried at Port Arthur, Ontario |
Corless Funeral Ledger​ PG Citizen (Nov. 1): The people of the community were shocked yesterday to learn of the death of Mrs. Feren, wife of Mr. J.A. Feren, local station agent. The deceased lady's illness was brief, pneumonia following closely after the birth of a son on Wednesday. Today the affliction of the family was increased by the death of a young son of 17 months. The bereaved husband and five children have the heartfelt sympathy of all. The two bodies will be sent to Port Arthur, Ont., for burial. |
| 1 Nov. 1918 |
Chief Louis Chief Louie (Death Certificate) Age 80 (BC Archives) or 90 (Corless) Occupation: Indian Chief Resident of South Fort George Died of pneumonia at South Fort George Buried at South Fort George, funeral on 3 Nov. 1918 |
Corless Funeral Ledger BC Archives: Death Registration 1918-09-002835 PG Citizen (Nov. 5): The death rate has been particularly heavy among the Indians, several deaths in the local tribe having occurred during the past few days. Among the victims are Louis, chief of the Fort George band...Louis has been in poor health for some years and fell an easy victim. |
| 1 Nov. 1918 |
Alphorsine John Age 24 Died at the Fort George Indian Reserve Cause of death unknown |
BC Archives: Death Registration 1918-09-002830 |
| 1 Nov. 1918 |
Mary F. Seymour Age 35 Born in British Columbia Resident of Miworth Died of pneumonia at Miworth Buried at Fort George, funeral on 4 Nov. 1918 |
Corless Funeral Ledger BC Archives: Death Registration 1918-09-242505 |
| 1 Nov. 1918 |
Katherine Gazimiel (Corless Ledger) Kathrine Gazimel (Death Certificate) Age 5 Born in British Columbia Died of pneumonia at Miworth Buried at Fort George, funeral on 4 Nov. 1918 |
Corless Funeral Ledger BC Archives: Death Registration 1918-09-002826 |
| 2 Nov. 1918 |
Emma Mocbus [nee Kling] Age 25 Died of pneumonia and influenza |
Corless Funeral Ledger BC Archives: Death Registration 1918-09-242483 PG Citizen (Nov 5): The death on Saturday evening [of Emma] Mocbus, after a valiant struggle with influenza and pneumonia, is deeply felt in the city and community. The deceased lady had been one of the first to volunteer for nursing service when the outbreak of influenza occurred and when stricken with the disease her strength was not equal to a successful fight with the malady. The case is doubly sad owing to the death about ten days ago of her little daughter and only child aged four years. The death of the little one had been kept from the mother's knowledge until her strength was equal to the blow. Besides her husband, who is overseas with the Canadian forces, the parents, Mr. and Mrs. Otto Kling, of Fort George, are bereaved. |
| 2 Nov. 1918 |
Elizabeth Davidson Age 50, 4 months Born in Scotland Occupation: Housewife Resident of Prince George Died of pneumonia at Prince George Buried at Fort George, funeral on 4 Nov. 1918 |
Corless Funeral Ledger BC Archives: Death Registration 1918-09-242456 PG Citizen (Nov. 5): The death of Mrs. James A. Davidson, aged 50 years, occurred on Saturday last after a brief illness. Deceased was a victim of pneumonia. Besides the bereaved husband, a daughter, Mrs. C. McNab, of McBride, and a son are left. The death of Mrs. Davidson is keenly felt among a wide circle of friends. Of a gentle, and kindly nature she was greatly loved by all who knew her. In the work of the Presbyterian she gave her whole-hearted support, and her cheery help will be greatly missed by the minister and congregation. The sympathy of all is extended to the bereaved ones. |
| 2 Nov. 1918 |
Alderie Pelletier Age 36 years Born in Quebec Occupation: Lumbering Resident of Edmonton Died of pneumonia at Connaught Hotel temporary hospital Buried at Fort George, funeral in November |
Corless Funeral Ledger |
| 2 Nov. 1918 |
Uldenic Pellitrin Age 36 Died in the Fort George District Cause of death unknown |
BC Archives: Death Registration 1918-09-242495 |
| 3 Nov. 1918 |
Johnnie Pierre Roy Age 49 years, 10 months Buried at Fort George |
Corless Funeral Ledger BC Archives: Death Registration 1918-09-242498
|
| 4 Nov. 1918 |
Lee Esties Age unknown Died of pneumonia at the Union Rooms temporary hospital Funeral on 7 Nov. 1918 |
Corless Funeral Ledger |
| 4 Nov. 1918 |
Virginia Qua Age 35 Died at Willow River |
BC Archives: Death Registration 1918-09-002849 PG Citizen (Nov. 5): The death rate has been particularly heavy among the Indians, several deaths in the local tribe having occurred during the past few days. Among the victims are...Joseph Qua, sub-chief, and his son and daughter. ...The death of the Qua family was particularly sad. The father, son and daughter had left the Indian village to escape the possible contracting of the disease and were camping up the Fraser a few miles from the village. Nothing having been heard of them for some days, a search was instituted and their dead bodies were discovered in the tent. |
| 5 Nov. 1918 |
[Daughter] Jorgenson 4? days Died at Prince George |
PG Citizen (Nov. 5): The death is reported today of the little daughter of Mr. and Mrs. N.C. Jorgensen. Others of the family are reported seriously ill. Dr. Lazier's Record of Confinements p.94: "Nov. 1, [19]18. Prince [George]. Mrs. N. Jorgenson. 3rd child. Age 26. [Illegible]. Girl. 8 lbs. Flue and bronchial pneumonia. Instruments[?]. Normal recovery." |
| 5 Nov. 1918 |
Corless Funeral Ledger BC Archives: Death Registration 1918-09-242474 |
|
| 5 Nov. 1918 |
Arona Nordquist (Corless) Aroud Nordquist (Death Registration) Age 27 years Born in Sweden Occupation: Steam Shovel Engineer Resident of Bergland, Ontario Died of pneumonia at Connaught Hotel temporary hospital Burial place unknown, body shipped 9 Nov. 1918 |
Corless Funeral Ledger BC Archives: Death Registration 1918-09-242490 |
| 5 Nov. 1918 |
George Boutiz Age unknown Died of pneumonia at Millar Addition temporary hospital Funeral on 9 Nov. 1918 |
Corless Funeral Ledger |
| 5 Nov. 1918 |
Daniel Nelson Age 63 Born in Sweden Resident of Prince George Died of pneumonia at the Union Rooms temporary hospital Buried in Prince George |
Corless Funeral Ledger PG Citizen (Nov. 8): Two deaths occurred last night in local hospitals. Daniel Nelson, a man of 63 years, who arrived recently from Edmonton, succumbed to pneumonia. The man had been stopping at a local rooming house and was in an advanced stage of the illness before seeking medical assistance. |
| 5 Nov. 1918 |
Annie Nizoygit Age 4 Born in Calgary Died of pneumonia at Connaught Hotel temporary hospital |
Corless Funeral Ledger |
| 6 Nov. 1918 |
Phillipe Boutez May be the same person as George Boutiz Age 19 Died in the Fort George District Cause of death unknown |
BC Archives: Death Registration 1918-09-242452 |
| 6 Nov. 1918 |
Frank Dyer Jorgenson Age 3 years, 5 months Born in Prince George Buried in Prince George, funeral on 7 Nov. 1918 |
Corless Funeral Ledger BC Archives: Death Registration 1918-09-242473 |
| 8 Nov. 1918 |
Henry Charles Parsons Age 44 Born in Birmingham, England Resident of Kinsley, Saskatchewan Died of pneumonia at Connaught Hotel temporary hospital |
Corless Funeral Ledger BC Archives: Death Registration 1918-09-242494 PG Citizen (Nov. 8): Two deaths occurred last night in local hospitals...The other victim was Henry Parson, aged 44, of Kinsley, Sask., who had recently arrived here in search of land. |
| 8 Nov. 1918 |
Gordon Thompson (Corless Ledger) George G. Thompson (Death Certificate) Age 29 (Death Certificate) or 30 (Corless) Born in Ottawa Occupation: Grader Resident of Edmonton Died of pneumonia at Hutton Mills Buried at Fort George, funeral 10 Nov. 1918 |
Corless Funeral Ledger BC Archives: Death Registration 1918-09-291344 |
| 13 Nov. 1918 |
Annie Unrau (Corless Funeral Ledger) Susie Unrau (Death Certificate) Mrs. Unrun (Prince George Citizen) Age 33 years, 5 months Born in Winnipeg Resident of Prince George Died of pneumonia at Millar Addition temporary hospital Buried at Prince George, funeral 15 Nov. 1918 |
Corless Funeral Ledger BC Archives: Death Registration 1918-09-242508 PG Citizen (Nov. 15): "The death of Mrs. Unrun, of this city, from pneumonia occured on Wednesday. Besides the husband, two small children are left." |
| 13 Nov. 1918 |
John Heildman Age 32 Died of pneumonia at Millar Addition temporary hospital |
Corless Funeral Ledger BC Archives: Death Registration 1918-09-242470 |
| 14 Nov. 1918 |
Otto Gross Age 24 Born in Alberta Occupation: Farmer Resident of Czar, Alberta Died of pneumonia at Connaught Hotel temporary hospital Funeral on 14 Dec. 1918 |
Corless Funeral Ledger BC Archives: Death Registration 1918-09-242463 PG Citizen (Nov. 15): "Otto Gross, a young man recently arrived from Alberta, died last night in the provincial hospital from pneumonia. He was 24 years of age. A younger brother is recovering from influenza at the hospital." |
| 15 Nov. 1918 |
Jennie Louisa Westman Age 33 years, 7 months, 3 weeks Born in the United States Resident of Hutton Died of "grand mal" at Hutton Mills Buried at Fort George, funeral on 18 Nov. 1918 |
Corless Funeral Ledger PG Citizen (Nov. 19): The remains of Mrs. Joseph Westman, of Hutton, were brought to the city yesterday and laid to rest in the local cemetery. Besides the husband two small children are left. |
| 19 Nov. 1918 |
Agnes Ruth Keller Age 30 Died at Dewey of pneumonia Buried at McBride, funeral on 24 Nov. 1918 |
BC Archives: Death Registration 1918-09-242516 PG Citizen (Nov. 26): "Keller--Agnes Ruth, beloved wife of Charles E. Keller (sister of Mrs. W.E. Palmer and Mrs. Thos. R. Lloyd) died of pneumonia at Dewey, B.C., after a short illness of four days, aged 30. Funeral took place from home of Mrs. Thos. R. Lloyd, McBride, B.C., at 10 a.m. on Nov. 24th." |
| [between Nov. 15 - Dec. 19, 1918] |
Johnnie Age unknown Died of pneumonia at the Union Rooms temporary hospital |
Corless Funeral Ledger PG Citizen (Dec. 3) describes the following unknown case, which may (or may not) be related to this death: A man who appeared partially demented and evidently suffering severely from influenza was picked up by the police this morning and taken to the provincial emergency hospital for treatment. He evidently came in from some of the lumber camps, though he was unable to give little information about himself. |
| 25 Nov. 1918 |
Mary Leizinger (Corless) Mary Leuzinger (Death Registration) Age 27 Died of pneumonia [possibly at the Millar Addition temporary hospital] |
Corless Funeral Ledger BC Archives: Death Registration 1918-09-242480 PG Citizen (Nov. 26): "The death occurred at the city hospital last night of Miss Mary Leizinger, of pneumonia. Deceased had been ill for a considerable time and her death was not unexpected owing to a frail constitution." |
| 7 Dec. 1918 |
Andrew Walter Jackson Age 0 Stillborn son of Isabella and Paul Jackson Buried at Prince George, funeral on 20 Dec. 1918 |
Corless Funeral Ledger BC Archives: Death Registration 1918-09-242475 Dr. Lazier's Record of Confinements p.95: "Dec. 7. Prince [George]. Mrs. Paul Jackson. Age 23. 2nd child. Boy. 10 lbs..." |
| 19 Dec. 1918 |
Isabella McLeod A. Jackson [nee Allan] Age 23, 5 months, 2 weeks Born in Canada [Chief Lake?] Occupation: Housewife Resident of Prince George Died of acute pneumonia at Prince George Buried at Prince George, funeral on 20 Dec. 1918 |
Corless Funeral Ledger BC Archives: Death Registration 1918-09-242476 (Date of Death given as Dec. 19, 1918) PG Citizen (Dec. 20): "The death occurred yesterday at the home of Mrs. Otto of Mrs. Paul Jackson, aged 23 years. The deceased lady had many friends in this district. She was a daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Andrew Allan, of Chief Lake, and had lived here since childhood. Besides a bereaved husband and little daughter, the parents, four brothers and one sister, Mrs. Norman Heavenor, of Vancouver, are left to mourn." Dr. Lazier's Record of Confinements p.95: "Dec. 7. Prince [George]. Mrs. Paul Jackson. Age 23. 2nd child. Boy. 10 lbs. R.F.P. Called 11:00. Gave H.M.[?]. 2 PM. [Illegible] large head [illegible] pelvis. Instruments slipped tried 3 [illegible]. Sent for Dr. Lyons. His instruments slipped. Did [illegible]tomy at 5:20. Dec 8. Temp. [?] 100 & 102[.2]. Gave uterine douche [M & E?]. Dec 9. Temp [?] 100. Gave uterine douche. Vulva very much [illegible] & Temp 100. Dec 10. [?] Temp 103. Saline irrigation & uterine douche. & Temp 103.2 Saline (& douche [illegible]). Saline [illegible]. Swelling vulva going down. Dec 11. M.Temp. 104. Douche & saline. Swelling going down in vulva and vagina discharge [illegible]. Died [illegible] from Influenza & Bronchial Pneumonia." Headstone: http://geneofun.on.ca/names/photo/2517686 |
| 28 Dec. 1918 |
Harman Emmebuan Age 18 Died in the Fort George District Cause of death unknown |
BC Archives: Death Registration 1918-09-242458 |
| 5 Jan. 1919 |
Asbjorn Osmunson Kjitsaa Age 29 (Death Certificate) or 25 (Corless) Born in Norway Occupation: Lumberman Resident of Hutton Died of pneumonia at Hutton Mills Buried at Prince George, funeral on 7 Jan. 1919 |
Corless Funeral Ledger BC Archives: Death Registration 1919-09-253782 Headstone: http://geneofun.on.ca/names/photo/2528714 |
| 7 Jan. 1919 |
John Anderson Strome Age 30 Born in Sweden Occupation: Lumberman Resident of Hutton Died of pneumonia at Hutton Mills Buried at Prince George, funeral on 9 Jan. 1919 |
Corless Funeral Ledger |
| 22 Mar. 1919 |
William Hamilton Null Age 49 Died of pneumonia/influenza at McBride Buried in St. Paul, Minnesota (PG Citizen) or Wisconsin (Corless) |
Corless Funeral Ledger BC Archives: Death Registration 1919-09-253800 PG Citizen (Apr. 2): "The body of W.H. Null, a G.T.P. locomotive engineer, who died at McBride on Thursday last of influenza, was brought to the city Saturday and now rests at Corless' undertaking rooms. Deceased was 50 years of age and leaves a widow and four children. Tomorrow, accompanied by the sorrowing family, the body will be taken to St. Paul, Minn., the former home, for burial." |
