GEOBASE is a unique multidisciplinary database supplying bibliographic information and abstracts for human and physical geography, ecology, geology, oceanography, geomechanics, and development studies. The database provides current coverage of over 1,800 journals and archival coverage of 2,000 additional titles from 1980 onwards. GEOBASE contains more than 1.3 million records, spanning over twenty years to present, with 76,000 records added annually. Each GEOBASE record contains a full bibliographic citation and indexing terms and codes. 99.5% of the GEOBASE records contain abstracts.

The GeoRef database, established by the American Geological Institute (AGI) in 1966, provides access to the geoscience literature of the world.

GreenFILE indexes scholarly and general interest titles, as well as government documents and reports. This resource offers a unique perspective on the positive and negative ways humans affect the environment, and serves as an informative resource for anyone concerned about the environment and disciplines issues facing our planet.

CBCA (Canadian Business & Current Affairs) is a comprehensive bibliographic full text reference and current events database. Information is available from a broad range of Canadian sources with the database containing over 4 million records. Subjects covered are current events, business, science, the arts, and Canadian academic information. Full text is available from over 750 journals with indexing for an additional 800 periodicals and daily news sources.

Web of Science provides access to the Science Citation Index Expanded, Social Sciences Citation Index, and Arts & Humanities Citation Index. It offers current and retrospective bibliographic information, author abstracts, and cited references and allows users to conduct broad-based, comprehensive searches.