 |
Centennials, anniversaries, grand openings, birthdays... all were historically popular reasons to hold public events. Organizers and attendees of these events generally placed great historical importance on these events and they are often well represented in the archival record with textual, graphic, and audiovisual materials. Some important dates for major celebrations in Northern BC:
"The three centennial celebrations sponsored by the W.A.C. Bennett Social Credit government in 1958, 1966/67 and 1971 were part of a process of self-definition and province building... Further, the centennials established many tourist attractions such as the reconstructed communities of Barkerville and Fort Steele, and stop-of-interest signs along highways." -- in “BC at its Most Sparkling, Colourful Best”: Post-war Province Building through Centennial Celebrations" thesis by Mia Reimers |
|
Highlights from Northern BC Archives: All Northern BC Archives database results relating to centennials All Northern BC Archives database results relating to anniversaries 2000.13.1.19 - Board of Governors BC Centennial Committee 2001.1.016 - The British Columbia Centennial '71 Caravan pamphlet 2002.02 Daphne Baldwin fonds (unprocessed material includes records relating to Prince George public events) |
Highlights from UNBC Special Collections: FC3817.4.B8624 1959 The report of the British Columbia Centennial Committee FC3811 .B87 1957 British Columbia official centennial record : 1858-1958, a century of progress FC3849.V36 I87 1976 It's Vanderhoof's 50th birthday FC3814.F69 F69 1956 Fort St. James, B.C. : 150th anniversary 1956 |
 |
Settler communities across Northern and Central BC have celebrated with festivals and parades for many different types of events, such as Dominion Day (Canada Day). Archival records of festivals, parades, ceremonies, shows, demonstrations, carnivals, and other entertainment events include:
|
|
Highlights from Northern BC Archives: All Northern BC Archives database results for festive events All Northern BC Archives database results for parades All Northern BC Archives database results for Dominion Day/Canada Day |
Highlights from UNBC Special Collections: |
 |
There are a number of exhibitions and fairs in Northern and Central BC that have a long history:
|
|
Highlights from Northern BC Archives: All Northern BC Archives database results relating to fairs & exhibitions 2010.13.13 - 4th Annual Fall Fair, Prince George, BC [photo] 2002.7.2.88 - History of the Prince George Fall Fair [document] 2009.5.4.59 - Prize list of the twenty-eighth annual fall fair & horticultural show [booklet] |
Highlights from UNBC Special Collections: T953.B1 M5 1953 Early history of the Vancouver Exhibition Association / by Alderman J.J. Miller. |