Chicago Style

Examples

The Chicago Manual of Style gives the following direction when citing maps (emphasis added):

Information about maps can usually be presented in the text rather than in a note or bibliography. If a note or bibliography entry is needed, list the cartographer (if known) and the title of the map (in italics) or a description (in roman), followed by the scale and size (if known) and publication details or location of the map (see also 8.199, 14.235). Undated maps consulted online should include an access or revision date (see also 14.12, 14.13). (CMOS, 2017, 14.237)

For maps in archival collections, combine this rule with the rules for manuscript collections by including the reference code/accession number and the name and location of the repository.

Footnotes:

1. Frank Swannell, geographer, Preliminary Plan Showing Travelled Route of the Bedaux Sub-arctic Exploration, 1934, 2004.1.1.3.1, 1:499910 scale, 106 x 84 cm, Phipps-Mackenzie Collection, Northern BC Archives, University of Northern British Columbia, Prince George, BC, https://search.nbca.unbc.ca/index.php/2004-1-1-3-1.

Bibliography entry for the above footnote:

If only citing a single item, the map, from a collection:

Swannell, Frank, geographer. Preliminary Plan Showing Travelled Route of the Bedaux Sub-arctic Exploration. 1934. 2004.1.1.3.1. 1:499910 scale, 106 x 84 cm. Phipps-Mackenzie Collection. Northern BC Archives, University of Northern British Columbia, Prince George, BC. https://search.nbca.unbc.ca/index.php/2004-1-1-3-1.

If citing multiple sources from a collection:

Phipps-Mackenzie Collection, 2004.1. Northern BC Archives, University of Northern British Columbia, Prince George, BC.

Author-Date:

If only citing a single item, the map, from a collection:

In-text: This map shows...(Swannell 1934)

Reference list:

Swannell, Frank, geographer. 1934. Preliminary Plan Showing Travelled Route of the Bedaux Sub-arctic Exploration. 2004.1.1.3.1. 1:499910 scale, 106 x 84 cm. Phipps-Mackenzie Collection. Northern BC Archives, University of Northern British Columbia, Prince George, BC. https://search.nbca.unbc.ca/index.php/2004-1-1-3-1.

If citing multiple sources from a collection:

In-text: This map shows...(Phipps, 2004.1.1.3.1)

Reference list:

Phipps-Mackenzie Collection, 2004.1. Northern BC Archives, University of Northern British Columbia, Prince George, BC.

Digital Items

Digital archival items are cited exactly the same way as physical items, with the addition of the URL at the end of the citation.

For more guidance/examples, refer to the Chicago Manual of Style sections 14.221-14.231 on Manuscript Collections.