Chicago Style

Examples

There are no guidelines in the Chicago Manual of Style for citing unpublished and archival video footage. Their general guidelines for citing audiovisual and other types of multimedia content include the following elements where applicable:

1. The name of the composer, writer, performer, or other person primarily responsible for the content. Include designations such as vocalist, conductor, or director as appropriate. [Only if known. This information will not be applicable for most archival videos]
2. The title of the work, in italics or quotation marks, as applicable [for unpublished archival content, do not use italics or quotations for title information unless used in the title information in the finding aid]
3. Information about the work, including the names of additional contributors and the date and location of the recording, production, or performance. 
4. Information about the publisher, including date of publication. [For unpublished archival content, use the name and location of the repository in place of publisher and publishing location]
5. Information about the medium or format (e.g., LP, DVD, MP3, AVI). Supplementary information, such as the number of discs in an album and the duration of the recording, as applicable, may also be given. [See physical description in finding aid for this information]
6. Any additional information that might be relevant to the citation.
7. For sources consulted online, a URL. (CMOS, 2017, 14.261)

Notes:

1. Fly-Fishing and Footage of Caribou Herd, April 1963, 2006.25.1.18, 1 film reel (56 sec.) : acetate (Kodachrome), original, col., single-perforated, mute ; 16 mm, Al Elsey Moving Images Collection, Northern BC Archives, University of Northern British Columbia, Prince George, BC.
2. Black Bear on River Bank, May 1963, 2006.25.1.43, 1 film reel (1 min., 3 sec.) : acetate (Kodachrome), original, col., double-perforated, mute ; 16 mm, Al Elsey Moving Images Collection.
   *Note the shorter citation for two items from the same collection.

Bibliography entry for the above footnotes:

Al Elsey Moving Images Collection, 2006.25. Northern BC Archives, University of Northern British Columbia, Prince George, BC.
*Specific items are not included in a bibliography unless only one item from a collection is cited.

Author-Date Bibliography entry:

In-text: This footage of a Black bear on a river bank...(Al Elsey Moving Images Collection, 2006.25.1.43).

Reference list:

Al Elsey Moving Images Collection, 2006.25. Northern BC Archives, University of Northern British Columbia, Prince George, BC.

Digital Items

Digital archival items are cited exactly the same way as physical items, with the addition of the URL at the end of the citation.

For more guidance/examples, refer to the Chicago Manual of Style sections 14.221-14.231 on Manuscript Collections.